Visa Invitation Application Letter

Visa Invitation Application Letter

Visa Info


Overseas visitors are strongly encouraged to check out the website of the Malaysian Ministry of Foreign Affairs to determine their visa requirements. The Ministry of Foreign Affairs website follows:

http://www.kln.gov.my/web/guest/requirement-for-foreigner

Those in need of an official invitation letter for Malaysian visa application, please fill in the Visa Invitation Letter Application Form (PDF or WORD) and send request to ricky@efe.my.

Invitation letter is only issued to registered visitors. However, the organiser has the right to deny the issue of invitation letter.


Visa Information
Every person entering Malaysia must possess a valid national Passport or internationally recognized Travel Document valid for travel to Malaysia.

Any person not in possession of a Passport or Travel Document that is recognized by the Malaysia Government must obtain a Document in lieu of Passport.

Application for the Document in lieu of Passport can be made at any Malaysian Representative Office abroad. Holders of Travel Documents like a Certificate of Identity, Laisser Passer, Titre de Voyage or a Country's Certificate of Permanent Residence must ensure that their return to the country that issued the document or the country of residence is guaranteed. The documents shall be valid for more than six (6) months from the date of entry into Malaysia.

Visa Requirement
Foreign nationals who require a Visa to enter Malaysia must apply and obtain a Visa an advance at the Malaysian Representative Office before entering the country. A visa is an endorsement in a passport or other recognized travel document of foreigner indicating that the holder has applied for permission to enter Malaysia and that permission has been granted. Visa that has been granted is not absolute guarantee that the holder will be allowed to enter Malaysia. The final decision lies with the Immigration Officer at the entry point.

Visa on Arrival Service
The Visa on Arrival (VOA) service is now available at the Kuching International Airport (KIA). The service which was introduced nationwide on September 1, 2006 was in line with Malaysia's effort to encourage more tourists particularly from China and India. The service was also introduced to cater for the anticipated tourist influx during Visit Malaysia Year 2007.

Apart from Kuching International Airport, the VOA service is also available at Kuala Lumpur International Airport, Penang International Airport, Kota Kinabalu International Airport, Senai International Airport and Tanjung Kupang in Johore.

Application for VOA can be made at the Immigration Check Point at the Arrival Hall in KIA. At the moment there is no special counter set up to process the VOA application. However, plan is in the pipeline to set up a special counter to handle VOA service.

The processing fee for VOA at KIA is RM100 per person and at the moment payment is in cash only. No payment in foreign currency and credit card will be accepted. The VOA application is for a single entry visa and will only be issued for social visit only.

The visa will only valid for 30 days and applicants must possess a confirmed return ticket as well as a valid passport. Applicant intending to apply for the VOA should not be listed on Malaysia's Suspect List.

VOA service is only eligible for tourist coming from Bangladesh, Bhutan, China, Hong Kong, India, Myanmar (ordinary passport), Nepal, Pakistan, Sri Lanka and Taiwan.

VOA is not available to tourists from the following countries unless they possess work permit issued in Singapore. The countries are Angola, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Central Africa Republic, Cote D'Iviore, Republic of Congo, Democratic Republic of Congo, Djibouti, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Guinea-Bissau, Ghana, Liberia, Mali, Mozambique, Niger, Nigeria, Rwanda and Western Sahara.

The service is strictly not available for tourists coming from Israel, Republic of Serbia, Republic of Montenegro and Colombia.

Return Travel Ticket and Sufficient Funds
A visitor is also required to present proof of his/her financially ability to finance his/her stay in Malaysia together with a confirmed return ticket to another destination.

Non Prohibited Person
Any person classified under Section 8 of Immigration Act 1959/63 will not be allowed to enter Malaysia even though he/she is in possession of a valid Passport or Travel Document, Visa, travel ticket and sufficient funds.

Arrival/Departure Card (IMM.26)
A visitor is required to complete the Arrival/Departure Card (IMM.26) upon arrival at the gazette entry points. This card is obtainable at any entry point, Malaysia Representative Office abroad or travel agencies.

A visitor must present his/her Passport together with the duly completed arrival/departure card to the Immigration Officer on duty and he/she must ensure that the Passport or travel document is endorsed with the appropriate pass before leaving the immigration counter.

To view the address of the Embassy of Malaysia in your country, go to http://www.embassy.goabroad.com/embassies-of/malaysia

 

logo 1row4